PRIVACY POLICY

Primary Care Partners of South Bend operates the www.PrimaryCareSB.com website as well as it’s physical location at 300 S. St. Louis Blvd., Suite 204 South Bend, IN 46617. Primary Care Partners of Sout Bend provides in-office and telemedicine primary healthcare services. PCPSB’s Privacy Policy applies to our website as well as to the services and applications we provide. PCPSB ensures that your personal information is safe and confidential. By accepting our company’s Terms of Use, you consent to the use and disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and Protected Health Information (PHI) as outlined in Primary Care Partners of South Bend Privacy Policy. Please note that the use of such information is subject to the practices of the healthcare providers with whom you may interact through the Services as described in the Notice of Privacy Practices, which is provided to you by such providers.

To opt-in to emails, adjust your email preferences upon receipt of any communication from PCPSB. We follow proper opt-in and opt-out FCC protocols.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

PHI is information that includes identifying data such as name, social security number, address, contact information, personal health issues, and insurance submitted through our Services. PCPSB collects PHI and other PII that you voluntarily submit. Privacy is of the utmost importance. We keep all PII and PHI confidential that identifies an individual whether or not it relates to an individual’s physical or mental health condition.

As a Business Associate of healthcare providers that are Covered Entities under the federal healthcare privacy and security rules, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act, PCPSB maintains PHI in compliance with these rules and our contractual obligations with healthcare providers.

Our main focus is providing a platform to allow individuals to receive medical care services from our healthcare providers. PCPSB collects information solely for the purposes of providing and/or promoting health services to you, and potentially, market research data. We use this information ourselves and share it as needed with our partners solely for their performance of contracted services. We may also collect PII for marketing, user experience monitoring and improvement, and related business purposes. PCPSB will never sell PII that we collect.

INFORMATION MAINTENANCE

PCPSB maintains web logs to record data about all visitors who use the Site and interact with the Services. We store this information.  These logs may contain IP address information, type(s) of operating system(s) you use, the date and time you visited the site, and information about the type of device you use to connect to the Services and the Site pages visited.

All weblogs are secure and only accessible to a very limited number of employees and contractors as required. Those with access to this data adhere to strict guidelines regarding user data security and privacy.

Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and done automatically by many websites, applications, and other services. PCPSB uses IP addresses to calculate usage levels of the Site, help diagnose problems with our servers, administer our Site, and monitor regions from which you navigate to our Site.

It may be necessary to submit personal information if you sign up for an appointment, register for an event, access our free content, or make similar requests. Examples of free content include case studies, videos, and blog. We may collect your name, job title, email address, phone number, and certain information about your company. We use this information to contact you about your request or provide you with requested content.

If you submit personal information that is not your own, you claim the authority to do so. This permits us to use that information in accordance with PCPSB Privacy Policy. If you contact us, we may collect your name and contact information in order to respond to your request. We may also keep a record of the correspondence in order to assist you in the future.

If you opt-in to receive emails from PCPSB, we will collect your information in order to send you communications. You may also be added to our marketing list when you create a patient account.

If you apply for a job at PCPSB, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself. We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application for current and future career opportunities.

SUBMIT, ACCESS, ADJUST, OR REMOVE YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to edit, obtain a copy, or limit the use of PII, please notify our Data Protection Officer. You may email ask@Primary Care Partners of South Bend.com or call us at +1(574) 251-1200 so that we may respond to your request.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request to access your PII. We will use the email address from your request to identify PII that PCPSB has collected and stored.

We may need to retain certain information for record-keeping compliance, to complete transactions, or in the event that you have an active account using our software and/or the Services. In general, we retain your PII for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in PCPSB Privacy Policy. This will not change unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. You may opt in or out to receive messages from PCPSB or adjust your specific email preferences.

By actively opting into emails from PCPSB, you agree that your information may undergo processing. This includes updating your record to reflect your affirmative request to receive emails and tracking emails. We use that data to determine which content resonates with you to personalize your experience with PCPSB. If you do not want to have your data processed, you can opt-out of emails from PCPSB Health. Also, you can abstain from opting into communications. We include a link to change your email preference or opt out on all marketing communications.

Please note that you may continue to receive messages from us after opting out, such as system outage alerts.

PRIVACY POLICY “COOKIES” AND TAGS

PCPSB may collect and process information about your use of the Services. We use this information to help improve the contents of the Site and the Services. It is also used to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using our Site for internal market research purposes.

In doing this, we may install “cookies” that collect the domain name of the user, internet service provider, operating system, and the date and time of access. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your device. Cookies do not damage your device. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all functionality of your browser software. We may obtain the services of outside parties to assist us in collecting and processing information collected through cookies.

PCPSB may also use internet tags and cookies through the Services and may deploy these tags/cookies through a third-party advertising partner or a web analytical service partner. This partner may be located and store the respective information (including your IP address) in a foreign country. These tags/cookies may be on online advertisements that bring users to the Services and on different pages of the Site.

We use this to measure the visitors’ responses to the Site and the Services and the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns as well as to evaluate your use of the Services. The third-party partner may be able to collect data about visitors to the Site and other sites because of these internet tags/cookies, compose reports regarding the Site’s activity, and may provide further services which are related to the use of the Site. They may provide such information to other parties if there is a legal requirement that they do so. They may also use this information if they hire other parties to process the information on their behalf. If you would like more information about web tags and cookies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative website https://www.networkadvertising.org. We have no affiliation with the Networking Advertising Initiative in any way. If you opt-out, your user experience will be affected.

MOBILE DEVICES

When you use our site, we may receive information about your location and device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as search results and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

Primary Care Partners of South Bend may use non-personal information to analyze data into useful information. This process of data mining is done in the aggregate and allows the Company to find correlations and patterns in the data.

PCPSB does not provide any personal information to third-party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, third parties may assume that users who interact with a personalized ad are part of the targeted audience. Also, some third parties may provide information about you from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Primary Care Partners of South Bend shares PII and PHI as permitted by law and as authorized by you as described in the Terms of Use, herein Primary Care Partners of South Bend Privacy Policy, or otherwise. We do not sell PII that we collect.

Primary Care Partners of South Bend employs third parties to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include: technical assistance, analyzing data, and providing marketing assistance. They have access to anonymized and non-anonymized personal information needed to perform their functions. However, they may not use this information for other purposes. Access to this information will permit them to provide services more efficiently and effectively to you and to us.
For example:

  • Your IP address can determine your location and personalize your experience with the Services.
  • We may share information such as IP address, user name, email address, and cookie and web beacon information with third parties.
  • Your IP address, email address and the page you are viewing may be shared with a third party.
  • Aggregate data about IP addresses, pages loaded, time to load pages, and errors encountered may be used by a third-party.
  • Third parties may be required to disclose information, as described in the section below entitled “Disclosures in Accordance with Law.”

In some regions, Primary Care Partners of South Bend partners or may refer you to another local healthcare provider(s). If you are located in those regions, we may share PII with those partners to aid in health management.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

PCPSB uses account information in a password-protected environment as a security measure to protect your data. We use administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to protect data.  We maintain a high level of data protection via safeguards such as data backup, audit controls, access controls, and data encryption. Primary Care Partners of South Bend Services use industry standard SSL/TLS encryption to enhance security of electronic data transmissions.  PCPSB will maintain all applicable HIPAA and other regulatory requirements to the extent that it has access to, or otherwise stores, processes or transmits PHI or PII.
In addition, Primary Care Partners of South Bend urges you to take precautionary measures in maintaining the integrity of your data. Please be responsible for making sure no one can see or access your account and log-in/password information.

If you use our Services through a potentially non-secure internet connection, such use is at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check beforehand on your employer’s or such other site’s privacy and security policy with respect to Internet use.

PCPSB is not responsible for your handling, sharing, re-sharing and/or distribution of your PHI or PII. Moreover, if you forward PHI or PII electronically to another person on or off the Service, we are not responsible for any harm or other consequences from third party use or re-sharing of your information.

THIRD PARTY SITES/TRUSTED RELATIONSHIPS

As noted above, under HIPAA the Company may be a Business Associate of healthcare providers who use our Services. We may share information with healthcare providers who provide services to individuals, and they share information with us, for purposes related of treatment, payment and healthcare operations, and otherwise as agreed or authorized by you.

In some cases, our Site contains links to other sites, including links to relevant thought leadership articles in third-party publications that are not directly affiliated with Primary Care Partners of South Bend.  We do not share your PHI or PII with those sites (unless you specifically authorize such sharing) and are not responsible for their privacy procedures.  We encourage you to learn their particular privacy policies.

DISCLOSURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH LAW

PCPSB discloses PII about you as required or permitted by law, including complying with legal process. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities and may, in our sole discretion, disclose personal information or other information to satisfy any law, regulation, subpoena, or government request.

PCPSB reserves the right to release personal information or other information about users who we believe engage in illegal activities or are otherwise in violation of our Terms of Use, even without a subpoena, warrant, or court order, if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate our web site or to protect our rights or property, or that of our affiliates, or our officers, directors, employees, agents, third-party content providers, suppliers, sponsors, or licensors.

We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities we reasonably believe in our sole discretion to be unlawful. If we legally must disclose information about you to a third party, we will attempt to notify you by sending an email to the email address in our records unless doing so would violate the law or unless you have not provided your email address to us.